Montage of scholarship recipients

Important Updates

Prestigious Scholarships Recipients

Prestigious scholarships are awarded to some of the highest achieving students in the nation, including many of our UC Davis scholars. The Undergraduate and Prestigious Scholarship Office was founded in the 2013-14 academic year. Since that time, we have had the distinct pleasure of working with the following candidates who have been recognized by prestigious scholarship foundations. 

Visit the Recipient Archives for a complete listing of past awardees.


 2021-22 Prestigious Scholarships Recipients 
 

Gurshan Rai

Gurshan Rai
Cellular Biology

Moriah Shih

Moriah Shih
Global Disease Biology

Charles Sills

Charles Sills 
History

Carlie Rae Whiteman

Carlie Rae Whiteman
Communications

Blue person icon

+1 recipient and 2 finalists who prefer not to be listed

Fulbright U.S. Student Program
Debate Coach Trainer
Taiwan

Luca Moretti

Luca Moretti (Finalist)
Political Science - Public Service

Fulbright U.S. Student Program
English Teaching Assistant Award
Mexico

Andrew Ngo

Andrew Ngo
Global Disease Biology

Fulbright U.S. Student Program
English Teaching Assistant Award
Colombia

Anna Kristina Moseidjord

Anna Kristina Moseidjord
English, History

Fulbright U.S. Student Program
English Teaching Assistant Award
Mexico

Diana Garcia

Diana Garcia
History, Economics

Fulbright U.S. Student Program
English Teaching Assistant Award
Colombia

Hope Fisher

Hope Fisher
Hydrology

Fulbright U.S. Student Program
English Teaching Assistant Award
Germany

Michael Wheeler

Michael Wheeler
History, Economics

Fulbright U.S. Student Program
Graduate Degree Award
United Kingdom – Manchester Metropolitan University

Teja Dusanapudi

Teja Dusanapudi
English, American Studies

Fulbright U.S. Student Program 
Graduate Degree Award
Iceland - University of West Fjords

Brittaney Key

Brittaney Key
International Relations

Fulbright U.S. Student Program
Graduate Degree Award
United Kingdom – University of York

Sereen Banna

Sereen Banna (Finalist)
Psychology

Fulbright U.S. Student Program
Graduate Degree Award
Ireland – Royal College of Surgeons

Maya Mysore

Maya Mysore (Finalist)
Biomedical Engineering

Fulbright U.S. Student Program 
Graduate Degree Award
United Kingdom – University of Lancaster

Janae Bonnell

Janae' Bonnell (Finalist)
Environmental Toxicology

Fulbright U.S. Student Program 
Research Program Award
Italy

Blue person icon

Aaron Anderson 
Horticulture and Agronomy

Fulbright U.S. Student Program 
Research Program Award
Germany

Patrick Cunningham

Patrick Cunningham
Civil and Environmental Engineering

Fulbright U.S. Student Program 
Research Program Award
Jordan

Melissa Taha

Melissa Taha
Chemical Engineering

Fulbright U.S. Student Program 
Research Program Award
New Zealand

Christina Thomas

Christina Thomas
Native American Studies

Fulbright U.S. Student Program 
Research Program Award
Argentina

Sabrina Loureiro

Sabrina Loureiro (Finalist)
Global Disease Biology

Fulbright U.S. Student Program 
Research Program Award
Germany

Jose Marquez Rocha

Jose Marquez (Finalist)
Biological Systems Engineering

Fulbright U.S. Student Program 
Research Program Award
Kyrgyzstan

Marika Miner

Marika Miner (Finalist)
Political Science

Aaron Guerra

Aaron Guerra (Finalist)
Environmental Policy Analysis & Planning

Lynnette Hersh

Lynnette Hersh
Psychology

Neeraj Senthil

Neeraj Senthil
Biomedical Engineering