Prestigious scholarships recipients montage

Important Updates

Prestigious Scholarships Recipients

Prestigious scholarships are awarded to some of the highest achieving students in the nation, including many of our UC Davis scholars. The Undergraduate and Prestigious Scholarship Office was founded in the 2013-14 academic year. Since that time, we have had the distinct pleasure of working with the following candidates who have been recognized by prestigious scholarship foundations. 

Visit the Recipient Archives for a complete listing of past awardees.


 2020-21 Prestigious Scholarships Recipients 
 

Marium Khan

Marium Khan
Cognitive Science

Adriana Leal

Adriana Leal (Finalist)
Political Science, Spanish

MyLynn Phan

My Lynn Phan (Finalist)
Community and Regional Development

Camille Randolph

Camille Randolph
International Relations

Alisha Singh

Alisha Singh
Political Science/Public Service, Statistics

Jason Sutherland

Jason Sutherland
Animal Science, Japanese

Aron Tillema

Aron Tillema
Study of Religion

Sunny Yan

Sunny Yan
History

Fulbright U.S. Student Program
Graduate Degree Award
United Kingdom – University of Strathclyde Award

Tiger Garcia

Tiger Garcia
Managerial Economics

Fulbright U.S. Student Program
Graduate Degree Award
France – University of Bordeaux Doctoral Research Award

Adam Kunesh

Adam Kunesh (Finalist)
Physics

Fulbright U.S. Student Program
English Teaching Assistant Award
Andorra

Trevor Brandon-Harris

Trevor Brandon-Harris
Linguistics, Computer Science

Fulbright U.S. Student Program
English Teaching Assistant Award
Netherlands

Meghan Crebbin-Coates

Meghan Crebbin-Coates
Art Studio, Theatre and Dance

Fulbright U.S. Student Program
English Teaching Assistant Award
India

Blue person icon

Lauren Low (Alternate)
Community and Regional Development

Fulbright U.S. Student Program
English Teaching Assistant Award
Mexico

Ariana Paiz-Villanueva

Ariana Paiz Villanueva (Finalist)
Chicana/o Studies, International Relations

Fulbright U.S. Student Program
English Teaching Assistant Award
Spain

Blue person icon

Hanna Rivera
International Relations

Fulbright U.S. Student Program
English Teaching Assistant Award
South Africa

Sam Schieren

Samuel Schieren (Finalist)
Creative Writing

Fulbright U.S. Student Program
English Teaching Assistant Award
Spain

Alisha Singh

Alisha Singh
Political Science/Public Service, Science and Technology Studies

Fulbright U.S. Student Program
English Teaching Assistant Award
Thailand

Phoua Yang

Phoua Yang (Alternate)
Genetics and Genomics

Fulbright U.S. Student Program
English Teaching Assistant Award

Blue person icon

+1 finalist who prefers not to be listed

Fulbright U.S. Student Program 
Research Program Award
Germany (Young Journalists Award)

Blue person icon

Rebecca Bihn Wallace (Finalist)
Art Studio

Fulbright U.S. Student Program 
Research Program Award
Vietnam

Tiffany Chen

Tiffany Chen
Animal Science

Fulbright U.S. Student Program 
Research Program Award
Germany

Jessica Kim

Jessica Kim (Finalist)
Linguistics

Fulbright U.S. Student Program 
Research Program Award
Germany

Jose Marquez

Jose Marquez Rocha (Finalist)
Psychology, Chicana/o Studies

Fulbright U.S. Student Program 
Research Program Award
Greece

Alexander Robins

Alexander Robins (Finalist)
Anthropology

Fulbright U.S. Student Program 
Research Program Award
Jordan

Melissa Taha

Melissa Taha (Finalist)
Chemical Engineering

Fulbright U.S. Student Program 
Research Program Award
Israel

Blue person icon

Shira Tikofsky (Finalist)
International Relations

Fulbright U.S. Student Program 
Research Program Award

Blue person icon

+1 finalist who prefers not to be listed

Keely Ji

Keely Ji
Molecular and Cellular Biology

Maya Mysore

Maya Mysore
Biomedical Engineering

Blue person icon

+1 finalist who prefers not to be listed

Naomi Murray

Naomi Murray
Evolution, Ecology & Biodiversity

Valencia Scott

Valencia Scott
Anthropology, International Relations

Nina Forest

Nina Forest
International Relations

Chidubem Nnaji

Chidubem Nnaji
Civil and Environmental Engineering

Rishi Sharma

Rishi Sharma
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

Janae' Bonnell

Janae Bonnell
Environmental Toxicology